Get started97 Bunyan Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 112.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
97 Bunyan Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,808
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Biggleswade Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£250,000
+14.9%over 1 year15 February 2021
£217,500
+74.0%over 9 years17 June 2011
£125,000
-7.9%over 3 years29 June 2007
£135,750
+99.6%over 6 years24 July 2000
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.