Get started31 Bunyan Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Bunyan Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 31 Bunyan Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,096
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Biggleswade Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£265,000
+23.3%over 4 years21 June 2019
£215,000
30 September 2016
£215,000
+59.3%over 11 years14 September 2005
£135,000
+49.2%over 3 years26 June 2002
£90,500
+57.4%over 4 years27 March 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QQ: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG18 8QL
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.