Get started81a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 10.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 99.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 68 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 81a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 81a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £3,120
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Biggleswade Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

23 November 2020Most recent
£185,000
+8.8%over 2 years29 June 2018
£169,995
+39.3%over 10 years28 September 2007
£122,000
+13.0%over 2 years5 November 2004
£108,000
+163.4%over 5 years16 July 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.