Get started43 Bunyan Road is an end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Bunyan Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 43 Bunyan Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £3,120
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Biggleswade Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 February 2022Most recent
£240,000
+14.3%over 2 years21 May 2019
£210,000
+2.4%over 2 years10 November 2016
£205,000
+255.0%over 16 years18 November 1999
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.