Get started16a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 45.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 68 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
Price for 16a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 16a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,116
Street avg £3,141
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Biggleswade Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 April 2015Most recent
£134,000
+44.1%over 12 years11 April 2003
£93,000
+36.8%over 1 year13 February 2002
£67,995
+119.3%over 4 years13 June 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.