Get started5a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 23.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2023
Price for 5a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 5a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hitchmead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 October 2016Most recent
£210,000
+78.0%over 10 years4 May 2006
£118,000
-1.3%over 1 year13 September 2004
£119,500
+49.4%over 2 years22 March 2002
£80,000
+116.2%over 4 years16 May 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0NH: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnside Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.