Get started23 Banks Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 116% above the 2005 sale of £147,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 8 years.
£147,250
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 23 Banks Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2005Most recent
£147,250
+17.8%over 2 years21 June 2002
£124,995
+95.3%over 3 years10 July 1998
£64,000
+24.3%over 1 year28 February 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DY: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Banks Road North End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.