Get started30 Banks Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 121.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £265,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
30 Banks Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,344
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£265,000
+67.2%over 11 years16 September 2013
£158,500
+5.0%over 3 years21 May 2010
£151,000
+24.8%over 7 years11 April 2003
£121,000
+51.3%over 2 years25 July 2000
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DY: £285,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Banks Road North End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.