Get started55 Havelock Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Price for 55 Havelock Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 19 years.
£179,995
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 55 Havelock Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gardeners Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£179,995
+50.0%over 9 years27 April 2006
£120,000
+16.5%over 2 years17 October 2003
£103,000
+21.9%over 1 year24 July 2002
£84,500
+152.2%over 5 years2 April 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DH: £270,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.