Get started43 Havelock Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Havelock Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 43 Havelock Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gardeners Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 January 2020Most recent
£270,000
+58.8%over 13 years4 August 2006
£170,000
+47.8%over 4 years10 October 2001
£114,995
+39.6%over 2 years5 August 1999
£82,349
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DH: £265,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.