Get started62 Sun Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 65.7% above the 2013 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs).
62 Sun Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 62 Sun Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,648
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 February 2013Most recent
£143,000
+6.7%over 8 years17 September 2004
£134,000
+81.1%over 3 years1 December 2000
£74,000
+59.1%over 3 years14 March 1997
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BZ: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.