Get started76 Sun Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 148.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £335,000.
76 Sun Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
76 Sun Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 76 Sun Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 26 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 26 years.
76 Sun Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,467
Street avg £3,129
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£335,000
+245.4%over 21 years17 December 2001
£97,000
+70.2%over 2 years3 September 1999
£57,000
+62.9%over 1 year26 May 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BZ: £265,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.