Get started92 Sun Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 155.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
92 Sun Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 92 Sun Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £3,143
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£315,000
+57.5%over 7 years24 July 2014
£199,995
+14.3%over 4 years3 June 2010
£174,950
+218.1%over 11 years29 January 1999
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BZ: £265,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG18 0PP
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.