Get started75 Sun Street is a mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 30.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2024
75 Sun Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£229,995
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 75 Sun Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,025
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 November 2015Most recent
£229,995
+43.7%over 1 year21 October 2014
£160,000
+60.0%10 July 2014
£100,000
-31.5%over 9 years20 August 2004
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BY: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG18 0DD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.