Get started131 Sun Street is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £610,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
131 Sun Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
131 Sun Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Full: Single Storey Front and Side Extension to form an annex. 1 8m high brick wall to front
Latest sale on 131 Sun Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 131 Sun Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,742
Street avg £2,998
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2025Most recent
£610,000
+38.6%over 9 years10 March 2015
£439,995
+22.2%over 4 years26 November 2010
£360,000
+18.5%over 4 years3 August 2006
£303,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BY: £290,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.