Get started1 Binder Place is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 14.6% above the 2020 sale price. Sold July 2020 for £520,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Binder Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,741
Street avg £3,890
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

17 July 2020Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0RU: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Nursery Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB