Get started81 Sun Street is a detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 16% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
81 Sun Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
81 Sun Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 81 Sun Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£350,000
+3.6%over 2 years30 August 2018
£338,000
-5.5%5 July 2018
£357,500
+88.2%over 13 years11 March 2005
£190,000
-2.6%13 December 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BY: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.