Get started4 Royal Oak Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 142.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £262,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 50 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2023
4 Royal Oak Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
4 Royal Oak Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,240
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£262,000
+24.8%over 6 years12 February 2016
£210,000
+225.6%over 15 years11 April 2000
£64,500
+46.6%over 2 years19 July 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BQ: £295,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.