Get started23 Royal Oak Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 134.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
Price for 23 Royal Oak Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 23 Royal Oak Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,078
Street avg £3,466
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

6 October 2022Most recent
£325,000
+103.1%over 7 years13 February 2015
£160,000
+83.9%over 13 years20 July 2001
£87,000
+45.0%over 3 years21 May 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BQ: £295,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.