Get started6 Royal Oak Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 123% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 6 Royal Oak Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Royal Oak Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,861
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£350,000
+133.3%over 16 years22 December 2005
£149,995
+93.5%over 7 years18 December 1998
£77,500
+55.0%over 3 years27 March 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BQ: £295,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.