Get started22 Royal Oak Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 17.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2023
22 Royal Oak Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 22 Royal Oak Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £3,537
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

23 July 2019Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 5 years30 January 2014
£164,995
+8.5%over 7 years15 September 2006
£152,000
+20.6%over 2 years16 April 2004
£126,000
+2.0%over 1 year12 December 2002
£123,500
+135.2%over 5 years26 September 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BQ: £295,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.