Get started20 Royal Oak Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Royal Oak Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
20 Royal Oak Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,322
Street avg £3,508
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

11 May 2021Most recent
£255,000
+8.1%over 2 years25 May 2018
£236,000
+88.8%over 9 years22 August 2008
£125,000
+57.2%over 7 years3 November 2000
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BQ: £295,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.