Get started10 Royal Oak Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 45% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 19 EPCs).
10 Royal Oak Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 10 Royal Oak Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,556
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£180,000
+66.7%over 11 years9 May 2003
£108,000
+62.4%over 3 years7 April 2000
£66,500
+40.0%over 2 years7 July 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BQ: £295,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.