Get started36 Sun Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £255,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
36 Sun Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
36 Sun Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 36 Sun Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sun Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2025Most recent
£255,000
+15.9%over 4 years1 April 2021
£220,000
+5.8%over 2 years10 July 2018
£208,000
+37.7%over 3 years1 October 2014
£151,000
+0.7%over 6 years19 September 2008
£150,000
+92.3%over 8 years18 April 2000
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BP: £320,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.