Get started25 Sun Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 142.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Sun Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement and enlarged single storey rear extension.
25 Sun Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 22 years.
25 Sun Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £3,377
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sun Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£345,000
+74.7%over 12 years30 January 2006
£197,500
+19.7%over 2 years14 November 2003
£165,000
+283.7%over 7 years4 April 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BP: £255,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.