Get started3 Gladstone Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 70.1% above the 2016 sale of £108,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Gladstone Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£108,750
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
3 Gladstone Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

21 October 2016Most recent
£108,750
+74.0%over 4 years21 December 2011
£62,500
-16.7%over 4 years12 October 2007
£75,000
+25.0%over 4 years21 February 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BG: £110,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.