Get started1 Gladstone Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 61.7% above the 2019 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Gladstone Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Gladstone Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

16 June 2019Most recent
£115,000
+66.7%over 12 years23 June 2006
£69,000
+53.4%over 4 years17 December 2001
£44,995
+80.0%over 3 years20 March 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BG: £110,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.