Get started2 Gladstone Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 44.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 172.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2024
2 Gladstone Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 17 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 2 Gladstone Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

21 September 2015Most recent
£165,000
+120.0%over 9 years18 November 2005
£75,000
+68.5%over 3 years10 May 2002
£44,500
+64.8%over 3 years1 October 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BG: £110,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.