Get started12 Gladstone Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 100% above the 2009 sale of £111,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
12 Gladstone Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2018
Price for 12 Gladstone Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 14 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 12 Gladstone Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,662
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

8 June 2009Most recent
£111,000
+88.1%over 9 years16 July 1999
£59,000
+19.2%over 11 months14 August 1998
£49,500
+26.9%over 2 years26 April 1996
£39,000
+85.7%20 November 1995
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BG: £110,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 0JS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.