Get started16 Wharf Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 84 m² this is the 17th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–231 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold August 2022 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 42 EPCs).
16 Wharf Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Wharf Mews changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 16 Wharf Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£275,000
+5.8%over 1 year30 June 2021
£260,000
+18.2%over 4 years5 August 2016
£220,000
+12.2%over 10 years12 April 2006
£196,000
+8.9%over 2 years27 June 2003
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AW: £490,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.