Get started1 Wharf Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 42 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2022 for £505,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Wharf Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 1 Wharf Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,591
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£505,000
+21.4%over 6 years4 May 2016
£416,000
+9.5%over 9 months14 August 2015
£380,000
+52.0%over 4 years21 April 2011
£249,995
+19.0%over 8 years3 March 2003
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AW: £450,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG18 0HG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.