Get started9 Trinity Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 115.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Trinity Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2023
Price for 9 Trinity Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 9 Trinity Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,909
Street avg £3,176
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ivel Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£162,000
+47.3%over 14 years15 June 2007
£110,000
+254.8%over 8 years12 May 1999
£31,000
11 May 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AH: £215,000 (2023–2019).
3 Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold May 2023
5 Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2023
12 Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2022
Trinity Cottage Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2020
1 Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.