Get started5 Trinity Close is a semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 10.2% below the 2023 sale of £215,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in April 2023.
Price for 5 Trinity Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 5 Trinity Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ivel Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

11 April 2023Most recent
£215,000
+405.9%over 27 years19 May 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AH: £205,000 (2023–2019).
3 Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold May 2023
9 Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2022
12 Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2022
Trinity Cottage Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2020
1 Trinity Close Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.