Get started8 Ivel Bury is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Ivel Bury sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
8 Ivel Bury is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,237
Street avg £3,446
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£250,000
+7.3%over 4 years2 December 2016
£233,000
+45.2%over 2 years31 January 2014
£160,500
+20.2%over 9 years12 May 2004
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AG: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.