Get started4 Ivel Bury is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £304,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Ivel Bury has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 4 Ivel Bury runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,067
Street avg £3,397
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£304,000
+86.5%over 12 years29 February 2012
£163,000
-2.7%over 4 years12 April 2007
£167,500
+23.6%over 3 years13 February 2004
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AG: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.