Get started72 Danecroft Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,022/sq ft) was about 160.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,375,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
72 Danecroft Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse.
72 Danecroft Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£1,496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£1,375,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
72 Danecroft Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,000
Street avg £7,097
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
To construct a rear roof extension to the dwellinghouse.
9 August 2024Most recent
£1,375,000
+37.5%over 10 years17 July 2014
£1,000,000
+72.4%over 4 years9 October 2009
£580,000
+27.2%over 5 years19 November 2003
£456,000
+98.3%over 1 year21 June 2002
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NZ: £1,205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.