Get started16 Danecroft Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,599,000 is 10% below the 2025 sale of £1,777,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£949/sq ft) was about 152.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £1,777,000.
16 Danecroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 16 Danecroft Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 9 years.
£1,777,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 9 years.
16 Danecroft Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£10,213
Street avg £7,130
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

31 July 2025Most recent
£1,777,000
+27.4%over 9 years19 February 2016
£1,395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NZ: £1,205,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB