Get started70 Danecroft Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,046/sq ft) was about 178.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £1,205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
70 Danecroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2022
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 70 Danecroft Road.
Construction of refuse storage and bike storage at the front garden; relocation of front entrance door to the backside of the arch.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£1,205,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
70 Danecroft Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,262
Street avg £7,086
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Certificate of lawfulness (proposed) for demolition of existing rear extension and storage. Construction of rear extension with flat roof and two skylights and installation of solar panels.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 May 2022Most recent
£1,205,000
+66.2%over 9 years18 January 2013
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NZ: £1,375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SE24 9NA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB