Get started62 Danecroft Road is a mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,061,000 is 18.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£993/sq ft) was about 164.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £898,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
62 Danecroft Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
62 Danecroft Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,061,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 1 year.
£898,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 62 Danecroft Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,690
Street avg £7,110
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

16 August 2022Most recent
£898,000
+12.3%30 June 2022
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NZ: £1,410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB