Get started52 Danecroft Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,741,000 is 23.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£749/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,410,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
52 Danecroft Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 26 years.
£1,410,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 52 Danecroft Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,057
Street avg £7,220
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£1,410,000
+168.6%over 16 years22 December 2004
£525,000
+78.0%over 4 years28 April 2000
£295,000
+118.5%over 4 years13 October 1995
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NZ: £1,375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SE24 9NU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.