Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SE24 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–99 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (66 versus a worst of 53). The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 178.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £410,000 in November 2023.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,000
Street avg £5,724
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£410,000
+13.9%over 4 years18 September 2019
£360,000
+71.4%over 9 years22 October 2009
£210,000
+36.8%over 6 years15 September 2003
£153,500
+104.7%over 4 years12 November 1998
£75,000
+25.1%over 1 year29 April 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NT: £785,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SE24 9AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.