Get started17b is a mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 132 m² this is the 18th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–235 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 40). The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£693/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £985,000.
17b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£945,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 28 years.
£985,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 17b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,462
Street avg £5,883
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£985,000
+12.6%over 4 years6 December 2019
£875,000
+36.2%over 5 years21 January 2014
£642,500
+35.3%over 2 years26 August 2011
£475,000
23 November 2007
£474,234
+60.8%over 4 years27 October 2003
£295,000
+31.1%over 3 years17 August 2000
£225,000
+147.3%over 3 years6 January 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NT: £715,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SE24 9JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.