Get started14b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,215/sq ft) was about 264.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £785,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Installation of 2 rooflights in the front roof slope and 2 rooflights in the rear roof slope.
Price for 14b has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
14b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,083
Street avg £5,532
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£785,000
-1.7%over 2 years12 May 2020
£798,880
+64.7%over 7 years26 July 2012
£485,000
+113.7%over 11 years12 April 2001
£227,000
+86.1%over 2 years29 January 1999
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NT: £715,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.