Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SE24 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£836/sq ft) was about 156.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £675,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,000
Street avg £5,787
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2024Most recent
£675,000
+17.4%over 6 years16 February 2018
£575,000
+15.0%over 2 years17 February 2015
£499,950
+57.7%over 4 years28 May 2010
£317,000
+17.4%over 5 years25 June 2004
£270,000
+110.9%over 4 years15 October 1999
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NT: £785,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SE24 9AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.