Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SE24 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 724 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (53 versus a best of 66). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 sits 68.6% above the 2011 sale of £388,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2021
Flat 1's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,768
Street avg £5,989
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

13 December 2011Most recent
£388,000
+4.9%over 4 years20 April 2007
£369,950
+68.2%over 5 years23 October 2001
£220,000
+7.3%over 1 year7 September 2000
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NT: £785,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE24 9AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.