Get started13a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 70 m² this is the 10th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–235 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 sits 90.5% above the 2009 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 13a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 13 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 13 years.
13a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £6,068
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmwood Road / Charter School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 October 2009Most recent
£315,000
+8.6%over 3 years26 June 2006
£290,000
+7.4%over 2 years25 June 2004
£270,000
+111.8%over 4 years23 July 1999
£127,500
+112.5%over 3 years12 July 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NT: £785,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.