Get started6 Beacon Gate is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 124.7% above the 2005 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 47 EPCs).
6 Beacon Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 10 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Beacon Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,098
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivydale Road / Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2005Most recent
£158,000
+64.6%over 3 years31 October 2001
£96,000
+77.8%over 3 years28 November 1997
£54,000
+0.9%over 2 years28 June 1995
£53,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SE14 5UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.