Get started17 Beacon Gate is a semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 16th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 48 units on file.
Across 1995–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 50% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Beacon Gate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Beacon Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,390
Street avg £4,213
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivydale Road / Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2014Most recent
£180,000
+31.9%over 8 years16 September 2005
£136,500
+50.8%over 3 years30 November 2001
£90,500
+19.1%26 June 2001
£76,000
+68.9%over 5 years27 October 1995
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.