Get started16 Beacon Gate is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 13th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2019 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 213% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Beacon Gate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
Price for 16 Beacon Gate has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Beacon Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,750
Street avg £4,156
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivydale Road / Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£270,000
+14.9%over 4 years24 July 2015
£234,995
+80.8%over 10 years30 July 2004
£129,950
+132.1%over 4 years27 August 1999
£56,000
+24.5%over 4 years29 June 1995
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.