Get started12 Beacon Gate is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 9th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Last sale on file: £250,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£596/sq ft) was about 193.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 12 Beacon Gate has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Beacon Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,410
Street avg £4,164
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivydale Road / Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2018Most recent
£250,000
+81.2%over 11 years9 February 2007
£138,000
+130.0%over 7 years19 August 1999
£60,000
+33.3%over 3 years6 October 1995
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.